HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL CHRISTOPHER M. ZIDEK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Christopher M. Zidek is the Commander of the 413th Flight Test Group, an Air Force Reserve unit located at Robins Air Force Base, Georgia. The 413th FTG is a multi-role organization which provides oversight of nine geographically separated units and several distinct missions which include aircraft depot-level functional and acceptance check flights, developmental and operational test and evaluation, cyber test, FAA combat flight inspection, aeromedical staging, and force support functions.

Colonel Zidek is a native of San Diego, Calif., and received his commission in 1996 through the Air Force ROTC program at San Diego State University. He is a master navigator with more than 2,500 flying hours in the KC-135R and has served in a variety of flying units in the Air Force and Air Force Reserve, including operational, training and flight test operations. He has flown combat missions in support of operation Enduring Freedom, Allied Force, Northern and Southern Watch. He also serves as an Air Force One Advance Agent, responsible for planning and executing presidential movements, worldwide.

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Zidek served as the Deputy Division Chief, Transregional Threats Coordination Cell (T2C2), J5, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science degree in Criminal Justice Administration, San Diego State University, San Diego, Calif.
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2008 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2010 Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, R.I., by correspondence
2012 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2013 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2015 Master of Strategic Studies degree, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1996 - May 1997, student, joint undergraduate navigator training, NAS Pensacola, Fla.
2. May 1997 - January 1998, specialized undergraduate navigator training, JBSA Randolph, Texas
3. January 1998 - May 1998, student, KC-135R Combat Crew Training School, 55th Air Refueling Squadron, Altus AFB, Okla.
4. May 1998 - April 2002, KC-135R navigator, instructor and evaluator, 349th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
5. April 2002 - September 2004, KC-135R Combat Crew Training School/Central Flight Instructor Course instructor/evaluator navigator, 54th Air Refueling Squadron, Altus, Okla.
6. September 2004 - January 2010, KC-135 E/R, functional check flight instructor and evaluator navigator, assistant operations officer, life support officer, chief of safety, chief of current operations, 313th Flight Test Flight, JBSA Lackland, Texas
7. January 2010 - March 2012, Chief of Safety, 413th Flight Test Group, Robins AFB, Ga.
8. March 2012 - December 2013, Commander, 313th Flight Test Flight, JBSA Lackland, Texas
9. December 2013 - July 2014, Mobility Air Force Programmer, HQ/AFRC A8, Robins AFB, Ga.
10. July 2014 - May 2015, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. May 2015 - June 2016, Chief, Total Force Integration, SecAF/CSAF Executive Action Group, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2016 - October 2016, Director of Staff, Assistants to the Chairman, JCS for National
Guard and Reserve Matters, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
13. October 2016 - June 2018, Deputy Division Chief, Transregional Threats Coordination Cell, J5, the Joint Staff,
Washington, D.C.
14. June 2018 - Present, Commander, 413th Flight Test Group, Robins AFB, Ga.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2016 - October 2016, Director of Staff, Assistants to the Chairman, JCS for National
Guard and Reserve Matters, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.

2. October 2016 - June 2018, Deputy Division Chief, J5, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master Navigator
Flight hours: More than 2,500
Aircraft flown: KC-135 E/R/T, F-15E, T- 38, C-130, C-17A, T-43, T-34C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with “V” Device and silver oak leaf cluster and two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal with two bronze stars
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one bronze star

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant - May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant - May 29, 1998 
Captain - May 29, 2000 
Major - March 31, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel - Sep. 8, 2011
Colonel - June 16, 2016

(Current as of May 2018)