HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Chief Master Sergeant Christopher L. Barnby

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Christopher L. Barnby is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 403rd Wing, Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi. The chief serves as the principle advisor to the commander on matters of health, welfare and morale, professional development, good order and discipline, and the effective employment of the wing's 1,400 enlisted members. The 403rd Wing is the only Air Force Reserve C-130J Total Force Integrated flying unit in Mississippi and largest tenant unit on Keesler AFB. The wing trains, equips and employs airlift forces in global support of the nation's interests to include tactical air-land and air-drop of personnel, supplies and equipment. The wing also provides trained support personnel to augment active component personnel, support of aeromedical evacuations and humanitarian flights, in addition to the only aerial weather reconnaissance mission in the Department of Defense.

The chief entered the Air Force Reserve in 1988 as a crew chief. He has maintained F-15 A/B/C/D and E models and C-130H aircraft. The chief has served in Operation Enduring Freedom as First Sergeant Logistics Readiness Squadron, Operation Desert Storm as an Aircraft Battle Damage Repairman and in support of Operation Joint Venture as a Production Superintendent, flying support missions while deployed to Ramstein Air Base, Germany. Throughout his career he has held a variety of positions to include Crew Chief, Battle Damage Evaluator Instructor, Team Chief, Assistant Quality Assurance Superintendent, and Aircraft Maintenance Production Supervisor.

As a civilian, he works for Delta Air Lines as a Program Manager, Federal Aviation Administration, National Transportation Safety Board liaison.

Education:
1991 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course, Robins AFB, Georgia
1994 Noncommissioned Officer Leadership Development Program, Robins AFB, Georgia
2003 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Leadership School, Correspondence Course
2006 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Leadership Course, Dobbins AFB, Georgia
2007 Associate of Applied Science in aircraft maintenance technology, Community College of the Air Force
2010 First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell AFB, Gunter Annex, Alabama

Assignments:
1. April 1988 - May 1988, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland, AFB, Texas
2. May 1988 - September 1988, Student, Aircraft Maintenance Technology technical training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. October 1988 - March 1991, Crew Chief, 402nd Combat Logistics Support Squadron, Robins AFB, Georgia
4. March 1991 - June 1998, Aircraft Battle Damage Repair Instructor/ Evaluator, 622nd CLSS Robins AFB, Georgia
5. June 1998 - January 2000, Aircraft Battle Damage Repair Assistant Team Chief, 622nd CLSS Robins AFB, Georgia
6. January 2000 - December 2005, Quality Assurance Assistant Superintendent, 622nd CLSS Robins AFB, Georgia
7. January 2006 - January 2010, Aircraft Maintenance Production Superintendent, 908th Airlift Wing, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
8. January 2010 - May 2014, First Sergeant, 908th Security Forces Squadron, 908th Airlift Wing, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
9. May 2014 - Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 403rd Wing, Keesler AFB, Mississippi

Major awards and decorations:
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
NATO Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

Professional memberships and associations:
Airlift Tankers Association

Other achievements:
2007 Air Force Reserve Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2012 Air Force Reserve First Sergeant of the Year
2010 and 2012 Alabama Governor's Award

Effective dates of promotion:
Staff Sergeant September 1, 1985
Technical Sergeant September 1, 1998
Master Sergeant November 1, 2000
Senior Master Sergeant May 1, 2005
Chief Master Sergeant May 1, 2014

(Current as of June 2014)