(Hidden) Biographies

Colonel TIMOTHY M. WELTER

Col. Timothy M. Welter is the Deputy Commander, 22nd Air Force, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Ga. The 22nd Air Force has command supervision of the Air Force Reserve’s tactical air mobility operations and other vital mission sets to include distinguished visitor airlift, undergraduate pilot training, flight test operations and a highly mobile civil engineering response force. With more than 12,000 Reserve Airmen and 64 unit- equipped aircraft, 22nd Air Force contributes daily to the Air Force’s worldwide operational mission. 22nd Air Force accomplishes a variety of C-130 missions to include aerial spray, fire suppression, weather reconnaissance, tactical airlift/airdrop and aeromedical evacuation.

Colonel Welter received his commission in 1997 from the Air Force Academy, earned his wings at Laughlin AFB, Texas, and assigned to fly the C-5 Galaxy. In 2005, he transitioned to the AF Reserve. Colonel Welter has served as a vice wing commander, flying squadron commander, as the Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Director, Policy Integration Division (AF/REI), and as a Joint Mobility Operations Officer at U.S. Transportation Command. Prior to serving as a vice wing commander, Colonel Welter was the IMA to the Director of Staff for “Air Force Futures” (HAF/A5), providing leadership and expertise for the integration of Air Reserve Components in strategy, force design, and capability development, and assessed policy implications for over $120 billion in Air Force programs.

Colonel Welter was the first-ever Chief of the Reserve Integration division (AF/REXA) embedded in the Air Force Warfighting Integration Capability (AFWIC), which evolved into Air Force Futures. In his civilian capacity, the colonel is a Senior Fellow at a think tank in the Washington, D.C., area. Colonel Welter is a command pilot and C-5 Instructor and Examiner Aircraft Commander with over 3,400 flying hours, including over 140 combat hours.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science, Biology, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1998 Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2002 Advanced Instrument School, Randolph AFB, Texas
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Flight Safety Officer School, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2007 Master of Science, Management, University of Maryland University College, Adelphia, Md.
2008 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by seminar
2014 Naval, Theater Security & Decision Making Course, U.S. Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2015 Reserve Components National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2015 Mobility Commanders’ Tactics Course, Rosecrans Air National Guard Base, Mo.
2015 AFRC Squadron Commanders’ Course, Robins AFB, Ga.
2016 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2017 Master of Art, Political Science, University of Missouri, St. Louis
2018 National War College, Master of Science, National Security Strategy, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2018 Doctor of Philosophy, Political Science, University of Missouri, St. Louis
2021-2022 Fellow, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Seminar XXI, Program on Foreign Politics, International Relations and the National Interest

ASSIGNMENTS OR CAREER CHRONOLOGY
1. August 1997 – August 1998, Student Pilot, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. August 1998 – December 2001, C-5 Aircraft Commander, Pilot Training Officer, Scheduler, 9th Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
3. December 2001 – September 2005, C-5 Examiner Aircraft Commander, Executive Officer to Squadron Commander; Deputy Chief, Standardization and Evaluation 22nd AS, Executive Officer to Commander, 60th Operations Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
4. September 2005 – October 2010, C-5 Instructor Aircraft Commander, Flight Commander, 709th AS, Dover AFB, Del.
5. October 2010 – November 2013, IMA to the Director, U.S. AF Reserve Policy Integration Directorate, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. December 2013 − April 2015, Joint Mobility Operations Officer, Joint Transportation Reserve Unit, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
7. April 2015 – June 2017, Commander, 709th AS, Dover AFB, Del.
8. July 2017 – June 2018, Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. July 2018 – February 2021, Chief, AF Reserve Air Force Warfighting Integration Capability Integration Cell, Directorate of Plans, Programs and Requirements, HQ U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. March 2021 – July 2021, IMA to Director of Staff, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategy, Integration and Requirements, HQ, U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. July 2021 – September 2022, Vice Commander, 512th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
12. September 2022 –April 2024, Mobilization Assistant to the Director, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

13. April 2024-Present, Deputy Commander, 22nd Air Force, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Ga.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 2013 − April 2015, Joint Mobility Operations Officer, Joint Transportation Reserve Unit, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill., as a Lieutenant Colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: over 3,400, including over 140 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-3, T-37, T-1A, C-5A/B/C/M

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with five oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2013 – 2015, Reserve Advisory Council member for the Air Force Association
2016 – 2019, Seminar Leader for Reserve Components National Security Course, National Defense University

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997
First Lieutenant May 28, 1999
Captain May 28, 2001
Major May 28, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 15, 2013
Colonel July 1, 2018

 

(current as of 1 May 2024)